Immigration Waiver Applications

In order to obtain lawful permanent residence or enter the United States for any reason, a non-U.S. citizen must be admissible. There are many grounds that render people inadmissible including criminal convictions (even minor convictions), fraud, and entering and working in the U.S. without permission.

However, many people are eligible for waivers of some grounds of inadmissibility. There are several types of waivers, but most are based on relationships with U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents and require a showing of hardship to those relatives. Waiver applications are not granted merely because the person has relatives who are U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents; they require extensive evidence showing that the relatives would suffer hardship if the person were not allowed to live in the U.S.

In many cases, people are able to obtain a waiver before they leave the U.S. for an immigrant interview in their home country.

We assist clients in analyzing the need for waiver applications, and preparing and filing the applications, including collection and organization of a lot of evidence, drafting sworn declarations, and drafting legal memoranda.

Contact us for a consultation regarding immigration waiver applications.