U.S. Citizenship and Naturalization

Naturalization is the process that allows people to become U.S. citizens. To apply for naturalization, a person must be a lawful permanent resident for a required period of time, usually five or three years. The person must also have spent at least half that period in the U.S., have continuously resided in the U.S., have good moral character, and be willing to take the oath of allegiance to the U.S. Naturalization applicants must also pass rudimentary English and civics tests. However, people who are unable to take the tests due to disabilities are not required to take the tests. Also, some people may be exempt from the English test due to their advanced age.

A significant number of people are born U.S. citizens or become citizens when their parents naturalize. The rules have changed over the years and they can be confusing, but lawful permanent residents who were under the age of 18 when one parent naturalized should consult with a lawyer to see whether they are U.S. citizens.

We assist clients in all aspects of naturalization and U.S. citizenship including analyzing whether clients are eligible for naturalization, when they might become eligible for naturalization and whether they are already U.S. citizens. We also prepare and file applications for naturalization and citizenship certificates.

Contact us for a consultation regarding U.S. citizenship or naturalization.